Menu

Men's Cross Country Record Book

Meet NameTimeDistanceYear
       
CSU Fullerton Season Opener      
1. Sciarra, Michael 25:19.9 8k 2016
2. Franco, Alec  25:36.1 8k 2016
3. Orona, Andrew  25:39.8 8k  2016
4. Gilbertson, John 25:42.4 8k 2010
5. Pacheco, Stephen 26:15.6 8k 2016
6. Pizzo, Anthony 26:23.9 8k 2009
7. Gutierrez, Tim 26:28.1 8k 2016
8. Mikesell, Skyler  26:32.5 8k 2016
9. Nunez, Joshua  26:40.4 8k 2016
10. Downer, Josiah 27:41.8 8k 2010
Team time 2:09:19.50 8k 2016
       
UC Irvine Invitational      
1. Gilbertson, John 24:24.0 8k 2011
2. Pizzo, Anthony 25:12.8 8k 2010
3. Jackson, Jeff 25:30.6 8k 2010
4. Downer, Josiah 25:45.6 8k 2011
5. Orona, Andrew 26:03.95 8k 2015
6. Hurd, John 26:16.8 8k 2011
7. Sherfey, Joshua 26:20.4 8k 2013
Team time 2:08.46.70 8k 2011
       
UC Riverside Invitational      
1. Gilbertson, John 23:55.4 8k 2011
2. Pizzo, Anthony 23:55.5 8k 2011
3. Jackson, Jeff 24:58.0 8k 2008
4. Downer, Josiah 25:08.3 8k 2011
5. Orona, Andrew 25:09.22 8k 2016
6. Smith, Tim 25:15.0 8k 2006
7. Aguirre, JJ 25:18.0 8k 2007
8. Sciarra, Michael 25:18.10 8k 2016
9. Jesson, Paul 25:28.3 8k 2011
10. Mikesell, Skyler 25:49.85 8k 2016
Team time 2:04.18.90 8k 2011
       
The Mustang Challenge      
1. Gilbertson, John 25:06.15 8k 2012
2. Hurd, John 25:35.34 8k 2013
3. Crichton, Matthew 25:39.48 8k 2013
4. Orona, Andrew  25:49.4 8k 2016
5. Pizzo, Anthony 25:53.83 8k 2012
6. Franco, Alec  25:55.9 8k 2016
Team time 2:10.41.74 8k 2013
       
Pomona Pitzer      
1. Sherfey, Joshua 25:33.43 8k 2015
2. Orona, Andrew 26:08.11 8k 2015
3. Buckelew, Richard 26:15.90 8k 2015
4. Tockstein, Tyler 26:47.5 8k 2014
5. Sciarra, Michael 26:47.6 8k 2014
Team time 2:11.59.55 8k 2015
       
Vanguard Invitational (Fairview Park)      
GSAC Championships (2013)*      
1. Pizzo, Anthony 24:55.0 8k 2011
2. Gilbertson, John 24:59.0 8k 2011
3. Jackson, Jeff 25:30.0 8k 2010
4. Aguirre, JJ 25:30.0 8k 2007
5. Sherfey, Joshua* 25:37.52 8k 2013
6. Hurd, John 25:43.26 8k 2013
7. Robinson, Kyle 25:46.0 8k 2007
8. Downer, Josiah 25:50.0 8k 2011
9. Crichton, Matthew * 25:56.41 8k 2013
10. Tockstein, Tyler 26:07.30 8k 2013
Team time 2:09.14.00 8k 2011
       
Stanford Invitational      
1. Gilbertson, John 24:07:00 8k 2012
2. Eller, David 26:13:00 8k 2012
3. Hurd, John 26:29:00 8k 2013
4. Crichton, Matthew 26:30:00 8k 2013
5. Pizzo, Anthony 26:50:00 8k 2012
Team time 2:10.30 8k 2012
       
Santa Clara Invitational      
1. Gilbertson, John 23:40.3 8k 2012
2. Sherfey, Joshua 24:51.3 8k 2014
3. Hurd, John 24:54.9 8k 2014
4. Eller, David 25:10.7 8k 2012
5. Sciarra, Michael 25:14:00 8k 2014
6. Orona, Andrew 25:28.6 8k 2014
7. Buckelew, Richard 25:41:00 8k 2014
Team time 2:05.23.60 8k 2012
       
William Jessup Warrior Invite      
1. Sherfey, Joshua 24:39.7 8k 2015
2. Franco, Alec* 24:52.8 8k 2016
3. Orona, Andrew* 24:54.4 8k 2016
4. Mikesell, Skyler* 25:14.8 8k 2016
5. Buckelew, Richard* 25:23.8 8k 2016
6. Sciarra, Michael* 25:32.9 8k 2016
7. Pacheco, Stephen* 25:47.6 8k 2016
8. Nunez, Joshua* 26:00.2 8k 2016
9. Gutierrez, Tim* 26:16.9 8k 2016
10. Freeman, Ryan  26:25.2 8k 2015
Team time* 2:05:12.0 8k 2016
       
Biola Invitational (West Coast Jamboree)      
GSAC Championships (2012, 2015)*      
1. Gilbertson, John* 24:22.4 8k 2012
2. Pizzo, Anthony 24:34.4 8k 2011
3. Jackson, Jeff 24:54.9 8k 2010
4. Downer, Josiah 25:32.7 8k 2011
5. Sherfey, Joshua* 25:40.34 8k 2015
6. Hurd, John 25:45.77 8k 2014
7. Crichton, Matthew 25:46.6 8k 2013
8. Eller, David 25:57.8 8k 2012
9. Sciarra, Michael 25:59.9 8k 2014
10. Jesson, Paul 26:02.6 8k 2011
Team time 2:06.53.30 8k 2011
       
Woodward Park GSAC Championships      
1. Gilbertson, John 24:05:00 8k 2011
2. Pizzo, Anthony 24:08:00 8k 2011
3. Jackson, Jeff 24:55.0 8k 2010
4. Smith, Tim 25:09.00 8k 2006
5. Crichton, Matthew 25:43:00 8k 2011
6. Aguirre, JJ 25:52.0 8k 2007
7. Jesson, Paul 25:52:00 8k 2011
8. Downer, Josiah 25:55:00 8k 2011
9. Seyler, Nathan 26:14.0 8k 2010
10. Hurd, John 26:14:00 8k 2011
Team time 2:05.43 8k 2011
       
NAIA National Championships      
(E.P. Tom Sawyer Park, KY)      
(Fort Vancouver, WA)*      
(Rim Rock Farm, KS)**      
(Charlotte, NC)***      
(Elsah, Ill)****      
1. Gilbertson, John* 23:56 8k 2012
2. Pizzo, Anthony* 24:10:00 8k 2011
3. Sherfey, Joshua*** 25:11.0 8k 2015
4. Sciarra, Michael**** 25:17.00 8k 2016
5. Jackson, Jeff* 25:21.00 8k 2010
6. Buckelew, Richard**** 25:42.50 8k 2016
7. Crichton, Matthew** 25:48.38 8k 2013
8. Hurd, John** 25:48.96 8k 2013
9. Smith, Tim 25:51:00 8k 2006
10. Franco, Alec**** 25:53.50 8k 2016
11. Orona, Andrew*** 25:55.9 8k 2015
12. Downer, Josiah* 25:56:00 8k 2011
13. Jesson, Paul* 26:03:00 8k 2011
14. Tockstein, Tyler** 26:03.52 8k 2013
15. Eller, David* 26:10:00 8k 2012
Team time (WA)* 2:06.33.00 8k 2011
Team time (KS)** 2:10.18.12 8k 2013
Team time (NC)*** 2:09.43.10 8k 2015
Team time (Ill)**** 2:08.48.60 8k 2016

 

 

Cross Country All-Time List

 

                           
  2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016    
NAIA All Americans* 0 0 1 0 3 3 4 0  1    
All Conference 1 3 1 2 3 4 6 8 8 7  9    
Academic All Conference 3 1 3 1 2 0 4 5 5 3    
                           
                           
  *Jeff Jackson ('08, '10)     *Holly Kopp ('11)                  
  *John Gilbertson ('10-'12)     *Hannah Kellerman ('12)                  
  *Anthony Pizzo ('10-'12)     *Karis Frankian ('12, '14, '15)                  
  *Joshua Sherfey ('15)     *Abigail Frankian ('15,'16)                  
                           
  **John Gilbertson National Champion ('12)